Some music is effective…

So I thought I would do a new post today because 1) I’m bored and 2) I want to because it will be fun! You know when you listen to a certain song it makes you feel like the  theme of the song? Yeah makes no sense but an example will help. So if your listening to lets say some country song like gunpowder and lead by Miranda Lambert , you might feel like you want to do something bad like punch something or take a gun and fire it. You see now? Ok well I like making lists so I will Make a list for the different types of music that makes you feel a certain way.

1) Country- Very western, and feel as if you could use a whip or some weapon.Or if its soft like Taylor swift you feel very how do I put this… lovey dovey ( don’t think is spelled that right )

example  like I said Taylor Swift- Today was a fairytale – calm and lovey dovey and makes you wanna slow dance with your crush ( yeah I know we can all be forever alone people)

2) Electric Makes you want to break out and dance like a robot or rap some hard beats!

Example (not a song but I don’t know any songs of this type really) Dubstep- trying to make those beats with your mouth and dancing like a robot making you look like a weirdo.

3)Rock- Makes you want to play the air guitar or play some air instrument

Example- Three Days Grace – Riot- makes me kinda want to really start a riot.( made my head hurt a little because I was wearing head phones almost blasting my ears)

4) Hip Hop( sorry not a big fan of this but I guess some people are) – THROW DOWN A RAP AND COOL DANCE.(yeah that’s it for this one so… no example)

5)World music- Some music from around the world – makes you feel like you want to sing along some times

example-Nzeleketsi ( Accompany Me) – Very full of drums and male singers –  different language but very interesting to listen to.

Well thanks for reading and if you have any questions or any new ideas for some music just comment below or email us at

artalishiousme@yahoo.com

-The Art Girls

p.s stay tuned for some interviews with important people!

( cant tell you now it will ruin the surprise!)

I’m the origami nerd…

Yes, its true the origami nerd is here. So I thought I would share some origaminess with you guys and here are some awesome videos down below…

here is the normal origami crane

now the flapping origami crane( also known as the flapping bird)

the origami iris flower 🙂 it looks really pretty when its finished

And to sit gracefully on your flower a butterfly!

this is a bigger and better (and more pointy)version of the normal 4 pointed ninja star BUT this on has 16 points!

now the normal ( and alittle pointy) ninja star

Thanks for reading( or watching if you skipped the words and went to the videos) as always! email us for more vids! artalishiousme@yahoo.com

-The Art Girls 🙂

Some good music for The Hunger Games soundtrack!

So I promised i would write up another post and here it is!

So I bet alot of you guys have heard of the hunger games right? So I thought this would be a fun post to do for some good music that could fit the theme of the movie.

1. Safe and Sound – Taylor Swift.

(This is already on the soundtrack but it fits REALLY good)

2.Who am living for – Katy Perry

3. Conspiracy – Paramore

( I dont listen to paramore alot but this kinda fits it)

4.Never grow up – Taylor Swift

( this fits for what katniss would sing to prim)

5.Airplanes- B.o.b feat.

(Not sure but maybe… tell me what you think!)

6.Set fire to the rain-Adele

(LOVE THIS SONG!!)

7.Goodbye-Kesha

(not really relating to the hunger games but why isn’t this part of Kesha viral?)

8.Stronger- Kelly Clarkson

9.Good Girl- Carrie Underwood

10. I wanna go-Britney Spears

thanks for reading as always!

– The Art Girls

Brilliant Boy :)

Hey guys! Sorry we haven’t posted in a while , its because we had some stuff to deal with. But anyways, you all heard of brilliant girl, well here is brilliant boy! Email us if you have any questions artalishiousme@yahoo.com .

Brilliant boy is in baseball , he’s cute and little. Now he cant catch the ball but he can throw the ball really far and hard. Now keep in mind he is only 5 years old, he is really good at playing baseball. I have actually seen him throw and he has a real talent for sports.Btw brilliant boy is brilliant girls brother just so you guys know. Well right after this im posting another post so go check it out! Hit it hard baseball  players.

 

-The Art Girls

DIY videos :)

Hey Artalishious Me fans! Today I thought that we could be a little creative and post some DIYs! (do it yourself) So lets get started!

So if your a totally nailarific (could be a word… well it is for now) girl than this is for u!

I thought this looked cool for summer 🙂

it doesnt have to be these exact colours so if you want switch them up a bit!

To some people summer = relaxing so some might want to make a nice hammock to lay in. all you need to start with is some sheets, but depending on your length you might want a sheet a few feet taller than you.

this is just the video to tie the knots for the hammock.

i bet alot of people would like to dye some parts of their hair (not with real dye just chalk ). well here is how!

 

thanks for reading and watching as always! 🙂

-The Art Girls

Animal cruelty… this made me sad .

hi guys i just wanted to share a link with you guys because its such a touching story and this doesnt happen alot . the more attention it gets the better

click here to visit the link

Fiona seems very brave from what happened to her when she was homeless. People can be so mean, especially when it comes to animals , but the best thing we can do now is try to stop animal cruelty.

-The Art Girls

%d bloggers like this: